Expert Advice When You Need It Most

First amendment protection for blogs?

I work at a blogging company. We are incorporated and have a half dozen employees. We consider ourselves journalists and write stories about companies. If a company sues us for libel or to uncover secret sources, do we have the same first amendment protections as newspaper journalists?

Do I also need to get liability insurance to protect myself as an employee of this blog? Could a company suing for libel go after me personally and try to take my house?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
I had a case that involved these issues that includes some law citations that may help you:
1 person marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Reputation Level 15
You do not have to be a newspaper journalist to receive the protections of the first amendment. Everyone who engages in public speech enjoys the same right to do so freely, and has the same duty to avoid defamatory speech. Newspapers and reporters who write about controversial issues are very frequently sued or threatened with lawsuits. Even if you are likely to win the lawsuit, litigating can easily cost tens of thousands of dollars, just to acheive a dismissal. An insurance policy that pays your defense costs may be a very wise investment.
1 person marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now