firend is trying to sue me after 16years

if some one say they owe you money, how long do they have to sue you. in Dayton, OH (269 found)
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Statute of Limitations apply to open ended contracts, such as credit cards and store credit accounts and contracts for sale under the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Oral agreements, promissory notes, written contacts, loans, mortgages and car payments as well as foreign and domestic judgments are also covered under most state's statute of limitations.

Attached is a link to the Ohio Revised Code Section 2305 that deals with Limitations of Actions. Good luck.
1 0
Ronald Lee Burdge

Ronald Lee Burdge

Contributor Level 7
For every legal that a person has, there is only a limited amount of time to file a claim in court before your legal rights run out. It's called the statute of limitations. How long you have here depends on why they owe money and possibly how much it is. For a written contract it can be 4 years and in some cases 10 years. For a personal loan where there is no paper proving it, it depends on whether there was an agreement to pay it back or if it was a gift. Your best bet is to talk to a local attorney who knows creditor's rights law. Call the Dayton Ohio Bar Association and ask for a referral or check their web site referral page here: http://www.daybar.org/html/lrs/lrs.htm. Note: if this answer was helpful, check the box below.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.