FIRED WHILE OUT SICK

Asked over 5 years ago - South San Francisco, CA

I got fired from work when I was out sick due to headaches which i am seeking treatment for and have dr's records. My boss had my COWORKER come to my house while i was out sick and hand me my last check and tell me i am terminated. Can I do anything about this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joshua M King

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . You'll want to talk to an employment lawyer - this could potentially be an Americans with Disabilities Act claim, although it might be a stretch and there are certain limitations on the size of business to which the Act is applicable (and obvious factual questions about whether this is a disability, whether your employer knew of it, whether reasonable accommodations were offered, etc.) Note that the co-worker issue is inconsiderate but irrelevant to any claim.

    See the link below for local employment attorneys.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,261 answers this week

2,862 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,261 answers this week

2,862 attorneys answering