Fired for stealing at my job in Florida

Asked about 2 years ago - Miami Beach, FL

A customers phone came up missing and they accused me when i told them it wasnt me they still fired me with no proof. I did not steal anything and expressed this with them but they still fired me. They have not paid me yet for the days i worked. It has been over three weeks since i have been fired and they still havent given me my check.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Roger P. Foley

    Contributor Level 11


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Check with human resources department. If not one call or send a certified letter requesting your check. If not received after 60 data consult an atty

  2. Nicholas M. McLeod

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unless you had a contract stating otherwise, the employer was likely within its rights to fire you with or without proof of misconduct. However, you are entitled to be paid for the time you already worked, and you are entitled to unemployment insurance if you didn't steal the phone.

  3. Ralph F. Guerra

    Contributor Level 10


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should be paid for the hours you worked.

    The response above is intended for informational purposes only. The information provided is not intended to be,... more
  4. John Paul Thygerson


    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Without an employment contract you can be fired for any reason or for no reason. Tou are entitled to be paid for the work you performed. You should repost this under the employment law section.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for theft

Theft is taking someone's property without his or her consent. Theft includes, but is not limited to, shoplifting, taking someone's mail, and stealing a car.

Termination of employment

Termination is when your employer ends your working relationship and you no longer work at the company. You must be paid for all hours worked until termination.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,460 answers this week

3,558 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,460 answers this week

3,558 attorneys answering