fired for policy procedures while 2 others were not fired for same policy-is Ga. an "AT WILL" state?

Ex-employer is appealing unemployment
benefits - do employers win these
types of hearing?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Did you have a union? Did you have an employment contract? If not you were likely an employee at will. Here is a link for you to review from the Georgia Department of Labor concerning appeals and other questions.

http://www.dol.state.ga.us/js/unemployment_benefits_individuals.htm

Employers can win unemployment appeals so you might believe your unemployment benefits are worth protecting by hiring a lawyer for some quick advice.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 1
Greg Fidlon

Greg Fidlon

Contributor Level 4
In general, the standards applied on an unemployment appeal are much more favorable to the employee than at the initial determination stage. I have found that hearing officers are receptive to testimony such as what you are describing--i.e., where an employer applies its policies inconsistently. It would be helpful if you had a witness who could testify re: the company's inconsistent enforcement of its policies. It would be to your advantage to have an attorney represent you at the appeal hearing.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard