FIRED for not meeting revenue goals when not all revenue credit I earned was applied to my overall goal.

I was fired for poor performance for not meeting the criteria of a performance plan put forth by my manager and director. This plan was drafted specifically for me which seemed a bit unreasonable. The reason for being put on the performance plan is for not meeting goal expectations. I did not meet the goal expectations because they refused to give me credit for multi-sales revenue I had earned, management chose to not address my concern and not give me the revenue which put me on a performance plan then later issued the revenue to me for other months after it was too late. This resulted in me on a performance plan then fired. I have all documentation of the revenue earned that was not counted towards my overall goal. I would have made goal and avoided perf plan. What should I do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Susan Lee Beecher

Susan Lee Beecher

Contributor Level 5
Apply for unemployment compensation, as under these facts, you should qualify. If you are denied, appeal.

I know that is not what you wanted to hear. Unfortunately, the law does not require employers to be fair. Unless you have an employment contract with your employer, or are under a collective bargaining agreement, your employer can terminate you for an unfair reason, just so long as it is not an illegal reason.

If you think your employer put you on the performance plan,and then twisted it against you, because of your membership in a protected group (race, gender, national origin, age, religion, marital status or sexual orientation), you may have a case. If this was done in retaliation for your exercising your statutory rights (claiming L & I benefits, trying to organize a union, etc.),you may have a case. These are illegal reasons, and if you think your employer acted from illegal motive, and this belief is supported by evidence of which you are aware, you may want to talk with an attorney.

Otherwise, I don't see that you have anything to push back with, unfortunately.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
If you have a union to advocate your rights or if you negotiated an employment contract you have protection. Otherwise, an employee at will has little or no recourse. An at will employee can be fired for any reason, a bad reason or no reason at all.

Discrimination based on age, gender, race, religious belief etc.... might provide a different answer.

See my Legal Guide "Workplace Discrimination: A Basis for Wrongful Termination Claims" which you might find helpful.

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/workplace-discrimination-a-basis-for-wrongful-termination-claims

Good luck.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details if you have a discrimination theory.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard