Fired/Asked to Resign for Work Comp Claim / Disabilty
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 20 days ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
I was hurt on the job in April 2009 in GA. I never missed a day of work and continued to do my full job. Functional eval showed 10% perm disabilty and I have been told I have to voluntarily resign or be fired because I was on Work Comp for over 5 months.
Answers (3)Bryan Sinclair Hawkins
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should not have been terminated for being on workers' compensation for 5 months. If they did fire you, and you were on restrictions, you could be entitled to weekly monetary benefits. As well, you would be entitled to payment for the permanent partial disability of 10%. Based on your average weekly wage, you should receive 30 weeks of PPD benefits if your impairment rating was to the body as a whole. Did you continue to work during that time and only receive medical benefits? Are you currently on light-duty restrictions? Have you found a new job since being terminated? I recommend you seek legal counsel immediately.
Bryan Sinclair Hawkins
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should not have been terminated for being on workers' compensation for 5 months. If they did fire you, and you were on restrictions, you could be entitled to weekly monetary benefits. As well, you would be entitled to payment for the permanent partial disability of 10%. Based on your average weekly wage, you should receive 30 weeks of PPD benefits if your impairment rating was to the body as a whole. Did you continue to work during that time and only receive medical benefits? Are you currently on light-duty restrictions? Have you found a new job since being terminated? I recommend you seek legal counsel immediately.
Bryan Sinclair Hawkins
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should not have been terminated for being on workers' compensation for 5 months. If they did fire you, and you were on restrictions, you could be entitled to weekly monetary benefits. As well, you would be entitled to payment for the permanent partial disability of 10%. Based on your average weekly wage, you should receive 30 weeks of PPD benefits if your impairment rating was to the body as a whole. Did you continue to work during that time and only receive medical benefits? Are you currently on light-duty restrictions? Have you found a new job since being terminated? I recommend you seek legal counsel immediately.
|