Skip to main content

Fire sprinkler crime

New York |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

Some kids think its funny to take apart the outside pipe for my water sprinklers, and replace it with pipes for other liquids such as gasoline. As you can imagine, i once had a small fire, but instead of the sprinklers destroying the flame, they exited it. What should i do to the kids?

Attorney Answers 1


You can file a criminal mischief complaint with the police. You can also sue them if you think they have assets to collect from.

Mark as helpful

43 found this helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics