Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Fire At House - Insurance Company Not Responsive

A friend had a fire at his house Jan 22 2009. His Mortgage company pays the insurance through escrow. The company's premium check "got lost in the mail". The mortgage company agreed to cover the damage though forced placed insurance. This doesn't cover personal belongings which total about $50,000. How does he get reimbursed? His is looking for an attorney in teh Seattle area.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
Disclaimer: The materials provided below are intended as informational only and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

From your description it sounds as though the mortgage company has agreed that it has some responsibility. If the insurance policy that went unpaid would have covered the lost personal belonging there may be an argument that those losses should be covered by the Mortgage Company.

Your friend should consult with an attorney who can review the facts of the case and give an answer based on all the relevant facts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now