Skip to main content

Fingerprinted for disorderly conduct

Spring Valley, NY |

Do people get fingerprinted for disorderly conduct after charges are dropped from Petit larceny?

Attorney Answers 3


Because the original charge was a misdemeanor, the criminal procedure law generally requires that you be fingerprinted (fingerprinting is discretionary if the com

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful


Eric William Zitofsky

Eric William Zitofsky


If the complainant is not a police officer, but courts will always require it anyway). The fact that a plea bargain has already been struck will not affect the fingerprint requirement.



Thank you very much


Inasmuch as that is exactly what happened to you, the answer is yes.

If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for educational purposes and does not constitute legal advice nor creates an attorney client relationship which requires all the details and a personal conference.

Mark as helpful


You were fingerprinted for the original larceny charge

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics