Find Identity of Anonymous Online Defamer?

Asked over 2 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

Hey, I’m running a blog and one of my readers has taken serious offense to one of my posts. They are posting very defamatory things on a public website (claiming I abuse drugs and I have threatened them). None of these things are true and I want to sue this person, but I don’t know who they really are besides their user name. Is there any way for me to find their identity and bring them to court?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Simple. Get a local lawyer to subpoena the internet service provider. I'm sorry, but my firm doesn't handle this type of case, only very serious personal injury cases. Good luck to you.

    The answer does not create an attorney/client relationship and is for informational purposes only.

    Lassen Law Firm
    1515 Market St #1510
    Philadelphia, PA 19102

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755
  2. Joel Jay Kofsky

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Prior to getting involved with the costs of litigation decide if it is worth it. Maybe use your blog to post 5 "intelligent comments" and feature the negative as a hyperlinked quote as a "diverse opinion" .

    They will probably not bother after that.

    Please note that we are not forming an attorney - client relationship and the advice is meant to be general.... more

Related Topics

Personal injury and defamation

Defamation is any type of emotional or psychological personal injury that occurs when someone intentionally harms another’s character or reputation.

Personal injury and slander

Slander is a type of defamation that occurs when one person verbally harms another person’s character. These false accusations can damage another’s reputation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,701 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,701 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering