Financial responsibility for a medical bill?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

I have a situation with a surgery center bill and need some advice on my options and rights if any.

Had a surgery that my PPO insurance paid $8000 of $13000 cost. The surgery center wants me to pay the balance. $5000

The Problem:
1. I can't pay-full time student. If I knew my portion would be this high I would have put off the surgery or gone elsewhere.
2. I was led to believe by the Doctor they would accept the insurance payment as payment in full...
3. The surgery center did not pre authorize the surgery which is one reason the insurance did not cover the bill more. I feel this negligence on their part releases me from paying the balance.
4. I did not sign a financial responsibility form either. Does this release me from paying the balance?

What course of action should I take?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered July 20, 2009 08:55. This is a common situation. The medical providers usually try to gouge the patient even after getting insurance. Consider the matter negotiable and see if the surgery center will take a lesser amount. If not, write to your Congressman and ask them to pass medical insurance reform now.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary