Financial Aid Trouble
Savannah, GA
Viewed 64 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I attended the local branch of University of Phoenix in Savannah, GA for almost a year. I had an emergency situation that required me to be absent from class. The academic rules state that one cannot miss more than one weekly meeting each class or you will loose your financial aid. They also said that if you knew you needed to miss more than one, than contact the academic advisers and they could prevent that from happening by allowing a leave of absence.
I contacted my academic adviser and asked for a leave because I could not make it to class. My campus was over an hour away from my home. I also had asked about attending class online because I anticipated trouble with having to go so far to school. My adviser told me that I was eligible for a leave of absence when in fact, I was not. My financial aid has gone back to the lender, and I have a balance on my account. The school is trying to get a recovery back on my account. I will still have a balance due that is larger than what it would have been had I been enrolled online and properly advised. I do not feel as if I should owe them anything because the error that created the large balance is not mine. Do I have any grounds to pursue legal action against UoP should they require me to pay the large balance? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia |