FINANCIAL AID/ LOANS ELIGIBILITY

Asked over 1 year ago - Staten Island, NY

Good day,
I am presently married to a legal permanent resident who is due for citizenship in another 2 years. I want to know how i can get a legal status to apply for financial aide to pay for graduate school next spring. Some of the schools i contacted gave an option of presenting a temporary I-551 stamp as being sufficient. Do kindly shed more light on what options are open to me..i would like to know all the options available so that i can decide on what to do early enough. I will be willing to hire you as my attorney for the process.

Thanks.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is not a general question you ask. You are clearly in need of a legal advice. No problem, but not on AVVO. AVVO is a free general legal information blog, not a substitute for legal advice. Look for an attorney you would like to have a consultation with. You can use Find a Lawyer tab above, right here in AVVO. Select an attorney, contact them directly and schedule a consultation. You might be glad you did.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Repost under immigration.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . What is your legal status in the US?

    Most likely you are unlawfully present, or on a temporary visa .... you will need to wait for your spouse to become a US citizen before you can get the I-551 stamp/card ... also known as a greencard.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,329 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,329 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering