Finally found a sponsor.

Asked over 1 year ago - Greenwood, IN

a couple i know are trying to get his sister here also. can they sponsor my husband and his sister? and what are the income guide lines that they and i have to make?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lalita Haran

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You could find the income guidelines online: https://www.federalregister.gov/articles/2013/0... . Best Wishes!
    Lalita Haran
    Attorney: Immigration Law
    13295 Illinois St. Ste 128
    Carmel IN 46032
    Ph: (317) 660-6174
    www.haranlaw.com

  2. Veronica Tunitsky

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Make sure your sponsor earns enough money to support all his dependents: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem...

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I agree with my colleague

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Sponsoring an immigrant to the United States

Petitioning for, or sponsoring, an immigrant allows you to help a relative immigrate to the United States, if certain conditions are met.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,809 answers this week

2,927 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,809 answers this week

2,927 attorneys answering