Final/occupancy issued 4/14/09 on our new quest house & all paid in full. 5/21/09 we rec'd 20 prelim not, 9/1 mec lien?
Ventura, CA
Viewed 47 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Construction / Development
Flag as objectionable
without change orders he want $7k. MORE!!
How do we remove the mec lien so we can refi and close by 12/31/09! What's the next step? Is this handled in small claims? or where? How as home owners do we speed this process up? How do we find out this contractor history of litigation? He tries to intimate you!! Thanks for all your help! Answers (3)Steven Alan Fink
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If contractor performed no work after 4/14/09 his lien is invalid. Lien must be recorded within 90 days after completion. of work. In addition, he must file lawsuit to foreclose lien within 60 days of recording, October 31. If he does not, you cal file a Petition under Civil Code 3154 to remove lien. The other thing you can do is post a mechanics lien release bond with a licensed surety while the issue is litigated. This bond will free the property so you can refi. Check with the Contractors State License Board (link below) re his license and bonding company. If he is not licensed he cannot collect.
The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Michael Lee Mau
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
A Petition to Release Property from Lien per Civil Code Section 3154, which also allows for the recovery of limited attorney's fees. You should consult with a local construction of real estate attorney.
Nothing contained herein shall be construed as specific legal advice, and is provided as general information only. Comments are provided for educational and informational purposes only and should not be utilized without our express written permission. Our practice is generally limited to administrative, state and federal courts in the State of California, United States of America. No attorney-client relationship is express or implied by any aspect of this response. Please consult with your attorney for specific advice. David William Ginn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Some of the information from the prior posts is incorrect. A contractor has 90 days from the date of recordation of the lien in which to file a lawsuit. If a lawsuit is not filed within 90 days from the date of recordation, then you can file a petition to have the lien expunged. You are also entitled to attorney's fees associated with the petition of up to $2,000. Most of the time, the contractor will agree to release the lien after receipt of a demand letter from an attorney.
The Ventura County Bar Association can assist you in locating an attorney who can help you with this. A link appears below. Good luck!
Back to Search Results
Next question: is there a minimum interest rate Previous question: My father passed away 2 months ago, can his wife remove the head stone that I bought |