Final Judgment of Restraining Order entered after trial. Evidence filed and witnesses presented. Solid. Harassment continues.

Asked over 1 year ago - Miami, FL

In the form of false police reports filed by the respondent. He seems not to be able to stop the annoyance by filing complaints of " defendant lied on Court ". It is just more harassment. Admissions to the crimes were made by him in and out of Court. And evidence was solid. What is the resort for this situation? Why is police even taking these false reports when he is under a Court Order of repeat violence?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . get another attorney

Related Topics

Criminal charges for domestic violence

Domestic violence is physically, sexually, emotionally, economically, or mentally abusive behavior used to control an intimate romantic partner.

Criminal charges for harassment

Harassment describes a variety of repetitive behaviors that threaten, disturb, or upset someone. Harassment includes unwanted sexual advances and stalking.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,930 answers this week

2,927 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,930 answers this week

2,927 attorneys answering