Final Individual court hearing

Asked about 1 year ago - Hawley, PA

Flag

My Husband and I applied for asylum 2 years ago, since then we have been working with our attorney but somehow we are not satisfied with his job. On tuesday we had a conference meeting with the judge and our attorney didnt show up which is very upseting. On our conference meeting the judge gave our final individual hearing date for february 7th 2013. I was wondering, is it too late to change the attorney? if do end up change our attorney then do you think our individual hearing date will move again further? we dont know what to do right now. If I change the attorney then how will the process will go?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 23, 2012 16:07. You can change Attorneys now, that should not be a problem.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 23, 2012 16:09. You can change attorneys whenever you want. But, the immigration judge is not required to give you a continuance to find a new attorney and also might not give you a continuance for the new attorney the prepare for the hearing.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 23, 2012 16:15. You could change attorneys at any time. But you should talk to your attorney first. Explain to him the reasons of your discomfort.
    Luis A. Guerra, Esq.
    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra, PA
    Atrium Centre
    4801 South University Dr., Suite 252
    Fort Lauderdale, FL 33328
    (954)434-5800
    www.guerralegal.com

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 24, 2012 19:11. You should always be comfortable with your attorney. I am guessing that perhaps something happened if he did not show up and it was not on purpose, but you never know. I agree you should talk to him or her first and see if you can resolve the issues. If not - then feel free to change attorneys but be sure to tell the new attorney that you are going to have a merits hearing in February and the judge told you that you must be ready. Don't plan on an continuance. The judges today are keeping people to their dates more than ever!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering