Filling out form FL 130, unsure what do check for #2. I am filing for a dissolition status only divorce, jurisdiction is

Asked over 2 years ago - Claremont, CA

Flag

reserved. there are young kids and the custody has already been settled but not the belongings, support of any kind etc. which boxes in #2 would ably or what do they mean??

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered December 22, 2010 14:43. 2.c. would be the only one that might apply. It gives your consent to have the case heard by a commissioner instead of by a family law judge. Many of these commissioners are very knowledgeable and do as good a job as a sitting judge. Some people prefer judges.

    The other paragraphs should not be checked unless you have a complete agreement as to property and support, as well as custody and visitation.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of California. Responses are based solely on California law unless stated otherwise.

  2. Contributor Level 16

    Answered December 27, 2010 14:09. Until you have your divorce decree you are not divorced and should indicate you are married. You can clarify on the addendum page.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered December 23, 2010 12:08. You may need to post this for the divorce and child custody lawyers.

    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering