Filipino-american dual citizenship

Asked over 1 year ago - San Luis Obispo, CA

can fil-am dual citizens file for petition for their relatives to come to the US? (spouses, parents, siblings & children)

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Dean P Murray

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. There is a wait time for siblings. If your siblings were born in the Philippines, the current wait time is 24 years (priority dates only now becoming current for cases filed in June 1989). If your siblings were born in another country (or any of them are married to someone who was born in another country), the wait time can be as little as 12 years.

    If you have additional questions, you can always contact an immigration lawyer directly, whether myself or one of my colleagues. If you appreciate the time spent preparing this answer, kindly consider marking it BEST ANSWER or HELPFUL. Good luck to you.
    ---------------------------
    Dean P. Murray
    The Murray Law Firm
    560 Sylvan Avenue
    Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
    T: (201)875-2600
    F: (201)549-8700

    Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You should NOT rely... more
  2. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues except that you cannot apply for "spouses." You can only apply for your one legal spouse. All the best!

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . US citizen can petition in each of those categories.

    For the latest visa bulletin see http://www.engnishimura.com/priority-dates/current

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes as a US citizen you can petition for your immediate relatives who are spouses, children under 21 and parents. There is no wait time for htem. Unfortunately the wait time to sponsor siblings is over 10 years

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,458 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,458 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering