Filing requirements after the 341 meeting

Asked over 2 years ago - Colorado Springs, CO

Flag

I have filed CH 7 Pro se and attended the 341 meeting.The trustee did not request any further documentation. Aside from postpetition financial management counseling certification, are there any other documents or motions I must file?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 13, 2011 09:29. As you stated, other than the financial management course certificate there are no other filings necessary unless requested by the court or trustee.

  2. Contributor Level 11

    Answered January 13, 2011 10:04. Other than the FMC and accompanying declaration, the court does not require further filings (assuming that your creditors' meeting was concluded). However, you may need to sign and have filed a reaffirmation agreement if you are reaffirming a car loan or other secured loan. You will probably need to discuss the pros and cons of signing a reaffirmation agreement with a bankruptcy attorney if you have any secured loans and want to keep the collateral.
    Good luck.

  3. Contributor Level 8

    Answered January 13, 2011 10:12. As other have stated, you will just need to complete the Debtor Education course and file it with the court.

    Just a quick note - be sure to look out for your Discharge notice because sometimes the courts get backed up and do not discharge you. If this happens, just give them a call and they will be more than happy to take care of it.

    Good luck to you!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary