FILING OF DIVORCE PAPERS

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

MY EX - WIFE'S LAWYER INFORMED ME THAT THE COMPLETED DIVORCE PAPERS HAVE BEEN FILED WITH THE MANHATTAN COURT ( FINANCIAL AGREEMENT AND DIVORCE PAPERS WHICH WE BOTH SIGNED ) . HOW CAN I CHECK IF INDEED THEY WERE FILED AND THAT THEY WERE FILED CORRECTLY ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Howard A. Schwartz

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can go to the clerks offiice and check the status. You will need photo identification. You can also try ecourts online to see if a judgment has been signed.

    I have been a criminal attorney in New York for almost 25 years. website: Brooklynlaw.net Phone #: 718-208-6094... more
  2. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Go to the courthouse, check in with the Matrimonial Clerk's Office - have photo ID with you.

    * If you found my answer to be helpful, or the "best answer," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
  3. Michael Colin Barrows

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can check the status on the Courts "E-Courts" website at http://iapps.courts.state.ny.us/webcivil/ecourt.... You may also go down to the clerk's office to review the actual paperwork.

    Please be advised that the information contained herein is provided for educational purposes only and is not... more
  4. Deborah G. Fiss

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You could also check another website called eLaw.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,723 answers this week

2,998 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,723 answers this week

2,998 attorneys answering