Filing N-400

Asked 10 months ago - Smithtown, NY

On the new bar-coded electronic form N-400, part 7 about your employment..., what if I am still employed how to fill out that box "Date to" should I leave it blank or have a future date? Thank you

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    16

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If possible, use the word "present". Otherwise, use today's date.

    Please see

    Mr. Shusterman's (former INS Trial Attorney, 1976-82) response to your question is general in nature, as not all... more
  2. Laurence Drew Borten

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You should put today's date -- that is, the date you are filing the form. If you handwrite any answers, they will not be readable in the new 2D bar code at the bottom (which changes as you type things in) and the form will have to be manually processed, slowing down the process.

  3. Mary Nicole Morrison

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . After printing the form, hand write in "present" if it will not let you type it in before printing.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,233 answers this week

3,543 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,233 answers this week

3,543 attorneys answering