Filing married, separately in Texas

Asked over 3 years ago - Hurst, TX

I have heard of married couples attempting to file "married, filing separately" using tax software,but was not able to complete the filing process because the State of Texas is a community property state. If that is the case are they compulsed to file jointly?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert Jan Suhajda

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . You can file "married filing separately" but you have to allocate the community income and expenses between the spouses. See a tax professional in Texas.

    Disclaimer of California Attorney. Laws differ form state to state. Although the above response is believed to be accurate, it should not be relied upon as any type of legal advice because the information provided is incomplete. It is intended to educate the reader and a more definite answer should be based on a consultation with a lawyer. No attorney client relation is formed with me without a written contract.

    Good Luck starts with a strategy and a plan.

    Robert J. Suhajda, MS,CPA
    Attorney-At-Law
    17721 Norwalk Blvd. #43
    Artesia, CA 90701
    562-924-8922


    Tax Relief Lawyer. Former financial auditor and controller. Admitted to US Tax Court, Income Tax, IRS representation, Fiduciary income tax returns, Estate and Gift tax returns, Homeowner Association Strategist.

  2. Henry Daniel Lively

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No, you can still file as married filing separately. However, you must allocate community property income between the two returns.

    Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this response cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,837 answers this week

2,814 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,837 answers this week

2,814 attorneys answering