filing joint tax while divorcing

Can I file a joint tax return while divorce is still pending? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert B. Teuber

Robert B. Teuber

Contributor Level 3
Yes. Your marital status is determined as of the close of December 31 of any given year. If you are married at that time, you and your spouse (even if estranged) can file a joint tax return. While you could file "married filing separately" you cannot file as "single" if still legally married. If however, your divorce is final on December 30, you are considered single for that entire tax year and cannot file a joint tax return for the year.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
13 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Aniello David Cerreto
Contributor Level 4
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: please help...

Previous question: Family Law