Filing I-130 for Unmarried Children Over 21 years of a Permanent Resident.

Asked almost 2 years ago - New York, NY

Recently got the permanent resident card and willing to file for unmarried children over 21 years. I flew back to my home country for some reason and will be back with in 6-months to USA

My Question is :

1) Does the Parent (permanent resident) needs to be physically present in USA to file I-130 for children or just need to sign the petition?

2) Is the Mother or Father going to sign the petition (I-130) ?-(Mother was Principal applicant of an F4 - I-130 petition when received the green card.)

3) Is there any financial requirements to file the petition as the parents just got in to USA?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Veronica Tunitsky

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 1. No, that comes later
    2. Petitioner signs
    3. No, that comes later.

    The point of the I-130 is to establish the qualifying relationship and alert the govt that there will be an immigrant filing of some sort when the priority date is current.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an... more
  2. Myron Russell Morales

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 1. No, you do not have to be phyically present in the US at the time of filing.
    2. The sponsoring Permanent Resident will sign the petition.
    3. Financial requirements come into play once the priority date becomes current and a permanent residence application is filed.

    Myron R. Morales, Attorney
    Morales PLLC
    info@moralespllc.com

  3. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 1. You don't need to be physically present in the U.S., but must give a U.S. address for yourself and sign the petition.

    2. I always prefer the mother to file such a petition.

    3. All this will come years later, once the priority date becomes current. I wouldn't worry about it now. File ASAP to establish an earlier priority date!

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,765 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,765 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering