Filing for N-400 Citizenship

Asked over 4 years ago - Miami, FL

Flag

I am a 41 y/o male applying for Citizenship. I never registered with the Selective Services because I wasn't aware I had to. I came to the US first at 18 with a F1 Visa, then at 23 also with an I-20 visa. I remained in the US while my residency was approved (2/2004) I have a letter from Selective Service stating that I didnt registered but that I shouldn't be denied of benefits. How do I proceed? Thank you

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    Answered November 14, 2008 06:49. Since you were living in the USA while you were 26 years old, since you did not register with the Selective Service and you are no longer eligible to register, you must attach a statement explaining why you did not register to your naturalization application. The letter from the Selective Service should also be submitted.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered November 13, 2008 14:23. You should take your letter from Selective Service to the interview and explain to Immigration officer that u became a permanent resident in 2004 at that time you was already 37 it should be no problem

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering