Skip to main content

Filing for Green Card and back taxes.

Brighton, CO |

I came here on a tourist Visa 15 years ago, I got married to a US citizen but we have never filed for my papers because we haven't payed income taxes for 15 years. If we file now, do we have to pay back taxes for 15 years? We've had our own business all this time and we are the only employees.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Yes, you will have to pay back taxes and you might be found guilty of tax fraud as well.You really need to hire a tax attorney and an immigration attorney to assist you

The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to be legal advice.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

We did talk to a immigration attorney in Denver about a year and a half ago and she suggested to file for the previous three years. Communications broke down so we never went any further with the case....

Posted

It is time to get help with the two pressing legal issues- your immigration status and your tax status. These are not divorce or family law questions. Your situation could be very difficult, so do not delay in seeking skilled legal counsel for both areas. Good luck to you.

Mark as helpful

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics