Filing for divorce in the right county

Asked about 2 years ago - Denver, CO

When filing for divorce do you have to file for the county you live in and if you don't and file in a different county what happens?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John H Barrett

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can file in any county. However the respondent can file a motion for change of venue to the county of his residence (unless he was served in the first county). This is not an issue if you file as co-petitioners.

    John H. Barrett 728 Pearl St. Boulder Co. 80302 303-443-6924
  2. Stephen Clark Harkess

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally, the correct county is the county where the Respondent lives. If you file in a different county and the opposing party does not object then the case will move forward despite the incorrect venue. All District Courts have general jurisdiction so any court will be able to hear the case. However, if you file in the wrong venue and the other party objects, they can ask to have to case moved to the correct county. If this happens, the case may be delayed briefly, but will untimately proceed in the new county once it is moved.

    You can reach Harkess & Salter LLC at (303) 531-5380 or info@Harkess-Salter.com. Stephen Harkess is an attorney... more
  3. David Littman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Counsel have both provided you with answers that are right on point. You can also file and serve him in the county where he works if this is different from where he lives. Some people prefer to avoid certain counties where it takes a year or more to get a day of judicial time. There are a couple of those in the Metro area. In Denver, people needing court time are often before a judge within 90-120 days for permanent orders.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering