filing for divorce and party can't be located will the judge rule on separting of finances no real estate?

filing for divorce and the party can't be located will the judge still rule on separting of finances(no real estate)? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian E. Daughdrill

Brian E. Daughdrill

Contributor Level 5
You didn't indicate whether you already have filed and served the other party. Assuming that you have, the judge has "jurisdiction" to finalize the divorce whether they show up or not. If they HAVE NOT been served, you will have to secure service before the court will have power over the other party. If the party truly cannot be located by any means, the court, upon motion, may authorize service by publication and then adjudicate the divorce; however, joint-creditors may not be affected by this action unless they are brought in. Typically the Court will make the present party responsible for joint debt. You did not indicate whether your finances are debt or assets. Assets the court can split up.

Nothing in this posting may be deemed to create an attorney client relationship. If you wish to discuss the particulars of you case with one of our attorneys, you should contact us in private and enter into a formal attorney client relationship so as to preserve the attorney client privilege.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard