filing for chapter 7 bankruptcy and affects to my business
Fountain Valley, CA
Viewed 393 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
Bankruptcy:
after being discharged for chapter 7, can I continue to do business under my scorporation that existed before? I filed personal bankruptcy. Also, now that I am discharged, I still receive statements from my banks on amount still owed. Do I close the accounts as is? Thank you
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Kenneth W Miller Jr
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can still do business under the name of your S Corporation. As to old debts, you should send each bank a copy of your discharge, and tell them to close out your accounts. If they persist, you can reopen your bankruptcy and bring them in for sanctions for having violated your discharge.
Brian T Pedigo
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your statements are coming in as to the S-Corporation, then this is different than if you are personally being invoiced on debts that were discharged in your Chapter 7.
If you continue to be harassed after telling the company about your personal BK, find a consumer law attorney or a bankruptcy lawyer to help you.
Back to Search Results
Next question: missed court date but did not get served summons to appear Previous question: Same -sex child rights. |