Filing F4 sibling I-130 petition before naturalization?
Asked in Fort Lauderdale, FL - 3 months
Since USCIS is taking so long to adjudicate sibling I-130 petitions, would it be possible for a permanent resident to file the I-130 for their sibling before the petitioner actually naturalizes? Or, would it just result in an RFE shortly after filing the petition?
Attorney Answers (3)
J Charles Ferrari
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
Alexandria Immigration Attorney
Maspeth Immigration Attorney
West Palm Beach Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Inara Khashmati
Maspeth Immigration Attorney
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
San Francisco Immigration Attorney
Alexandria Immigration Attorney
West Palm Beach Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
San Francisco Immigration Attorney
2 lawyers agreed with this answer
Maspeth Immigration Attorney
West Palm Beach Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 3 months ago
Received 6 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 12 months ago
Received 5 answers
-
I had my n400 interview this morning, they said decision can not make, is this common?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 4 months ago
Received 4 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Immigration legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer