Filing complaint

Asked almost 2 years ago - Orlando, FL

where can I file a misconduct complaint on a Virginia immigration lawyer?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Wendy Rebecca Barlow

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The following link will provide you information about the attorney discipline for attorneys admitted to practice law in Virginia: http://www.vsb.org/site/regulation/lawyer-disci.... There is also information about how to file the complaint.

  2. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . With the Virginia Bar Association.

  3. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can file a complaint with the Board of Immigration Appeals or with the Virginia State Bar Office of Bar Counsel.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,893 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,893 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering