Filing BK7 on 11/2009, received accident settlement on 11/2008 for $47.5k, do I need to include it?

I received accident settlement on Nov 2008 amounting to $47.5k. Because I am in huge negative cash flow monthly, I used it to cover 2 mortgage payments, heloc, and other financial obligation. Now I'm filing BK7, do I need to disclose receiving the $47.5k one year ago? Please advise. Thank you. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David Michael Benson

David Michael Benson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Debtors are required to list all suits and administrative proceedings to which they were a party within the year preceding the filing date.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.