Filing bankruptcy and foreclosure procedures

My job relocated me to Colorado, but my residence is in Maryland as a result of this move to Colorado, I am now in jeopardy of losing my home in Maryland. How can I better deal with this situation in terms of fling foreclosure and bankruptcy procedures, if I am located in Colorado?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Gailyn Wink

Gailyn Wink

Contributor Level 4
You can file bankruptcy in Colorado if it is where you work and live currently. You will still receive all the benefits of bankruptcy and it will apply to all of your property, including the house in Maryland. Bankruptcy will stop foreclosure proceedings, giving you time to pursue other options with your mortgage lender. You will likely be required to use the property exemptions from Maryland.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard