Filing an out of state answer
Woodburn, IA
Viewed 53 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
What are my options for answering a complaint filed in Arizona when I was served and live in Iowa? Do I have to go to Arizona to file my answer in person or are there other options?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Kevin W. Davidson
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Most all litigation filings are done by US Mail, facsimile, or in many instances today, can be done via internet portals provided by the Court. Personal appearance is not reqired to file an Answer To The Complaint.
I would recommend, however, that you consult an experienced attorney with regard to the requirements of the Answer, as there can be significant legal consequences to any assertions, oversights or unasserted defenses.
Back to Search Results
Next question: FL divorce laws, how is alimony determined Previous question: IL personal injury law slip and fall in grocery store |