Skip to main content

Filing an I-864. Income has changed. Do we still need a joint sponsor?

Brooklyn, NY |

My USC husband is filing a I-864 for me. His previous income and federal tax returns were just under and did not meet the federal poverty guidelines. He has recently obtained a new job and his new forecasted income for 2013 makes well above the guidelines. Do we still need a joint sponsor?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

No, you do not need a joint sponsor. He can state the projected income for the year and, although not required, furnish a letter from his employer and some pay stubs to prove his current income.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

They will take into consideration the new income proof but in their discretion, may rely on the previous income tax information

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

A joint sponsor is only required when the main-sponsor's income and assets are insufficient.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

No need in joint sponsor as long as there is strong proof of increased income.

Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova , New York Immigration Attorney http://www.shautsova.com Blog: http://www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Tax law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics