Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Filing an amended lawsuit - what is the proper procedure and how is it worded?

I have filed a lawsuit pro se and wish to add and/or change a part of it. This case is filed in Superior Court in a county in GA. What is the proper procedure in doing this and how would this be worded as in the title of the document.

Thanks

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
You may have the ability to file an amended complaint as long as it is not too close to the trial date, if applicable.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. The link to my contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.
2 people marked this answer as good
Keith Jantzan Whitaker
Keith Jantzan Whitaker, licensed in Georgia

Other answers (1)

No photo

Latigo

Just curious, but what gives you to believe that your pleading can be amended or supplemented? At certain stages of a lawsuit that can only be accomplished upon motion and court approval. E. g., like it will not result in prejudice to the other party/parties, unduly protract the discovery processes, unreasonably delay the trial, etc., etc.

If you think you are lost now, (which you understandably are) wait until you get in that courtroom. It ain’t going to be a “Judge Judy” TV travesty! There are rules of procedure and evidence that a lay person couldn’t absorb without years of study and practical experience. The gestation period to become an effective trial lawyer is about 10 years.

I know that attorneys are obscenely expensive and that is probably why you have chosen to go without one. But be prepared for some surprises and set backs in that courtroom.

I’ve tried thousands of lawsuit and rarely have they come out looking exactly like they did going in. The old adage about “mice and men” and their “best made plans” is no more apt than in a courtroom.
3 people marked this answer as good
John Gage Breakfield
John Gage Breakfield, licensed in Georgia

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now