Filing a Satisfaction of Judgement in Cook County Illinois

Asked over 1 year ago - Park Ridge, IL

Flag

A judgement was filed against us in Cook County Illinois and we live in Florida. The judgement is now completely paid including all legal fees and costs. The attorney for the Plaintifff said he will send me the Judgement Satisfaction documents but is is my responsibility to file it with the court. I live Florida. My question is can I file with the court in Florida or can someone else like my sister who lives in Illinois file it on our behalf or do I have to hire an attorney in Illinois. What is the procedure in Illinois

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 15
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered October 17, 2011 08:51. You shouldn't need an attorney to file it, and your sister should be able to file it for you. If the case is at the Daley Center, there are help desks which can assist her in making sure it is filed properly. You can also file it by mail, as another poster suggested. Call the clerk's office for information on how many copies to send, and what kind of return envelope they require for the return copies.

    The above response is not intended to create, nor does it create either an attorney-client relationship or an... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered October 17, 2011 06:35. After the order has been entered vacating the judgment, be sure to send a copy of the release to each of the three major credit bureaus (Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion). Also, if a memorandum of judgment was recorded, make sure you file a certified copy of the release with the recorder's office. Good luck.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered October 16, 2011 08:11. You have to file it in Cook County where the case is pending. You can sign it and mail it to the Court Clerk but make sure you provide an envelop stamped and ask for a court stamped copy back in the mail. Or, you can hire a lawyer to file it for you in any branch of the Cook County courthouse.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary