Skip to main content

FILING A MOTION WITH TYPOS....

Fairfield, OH |

If you have typos on your filed motion, how do you submit those corrected pages to the motion that was filed?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

You typically file a whole new motion titled Amended Motion ...

The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client relationship. Attorney Beck is available for private hire and consultation for a fee. Only after Attorney Beck is retained as counsel, or agrees to discuss this matter with you privately, shall he be legally deemed to be your Attorney. His responses herein are an attempt to assist persons temporarily based upon the very extremely limited amount of information provided by the questioner

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

If the motion has "typos," it more likely than not has other things wrong with it, too. You should consider consulting with an appellate attorney who can properly file an appeal for you.

Good luck!

No attorney-client relationship is established via AVVO.com. The material posted by Kyle J. Bristow, Esq., is for educational purposes for prospective clients only and people should not make legal decisions based on it. You are advised not to take, or refrain from taking, any action based on what Mr. Bristow has stated on this website.

Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics