Filing a contested divorce

i am looking to get a divorce. Told my wife, and she is having a tough time digesting the thought. We have talked about this for over 5 years, when I have tried to solve the crisis. We have a house, with descent equity, but will that hold in today's market. The interest is low, over 15 yrs, only until 05/18 until maturity. Two cars with titles, one to go to our son and the other she can have. I have a car with 3 1/2 yrs of payments left. Then, I had to go to a debt consolidation company to help pay off my credit cards that became high. Could never get her to sign for needed home improvements so I used credit cards to pay for the absolut repairs. I also received money from my parents as an advance to the inheritance to help pay for them. She never thanked them for this great assistance.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Christopher Joseph Tamms

Christopher Joseph Tamms

Contributor Level 6
All stuff you should talk to your attorney about. In general it's better to hire an attorney and do some planning before telling your spouse that you are divorcing them.
0 0
Sam R. Bradley

Sam R. Bradley

Contributor Level 4
In Ohio, there are two methods available to end your marriage. The first is a Dissolution of Marriage. In a Dissolution, both you and your wife must agree on the terms of the documents that will be filed in court. This type of action is the least expensive and least frustrating method to end your marriage. The second method is to file for Divorce. A divorce action is a lawsuit. It does not matter whether your wife agrees or not. Rather, you need to establish that you have grounds for divorce. If you have grounds (most people do), the court will determine marital and non-marital property and attempt to divide it equitably. Other issues the court will decide include child custody, spousal support, child support, and division of pensions.

It is recommended that you consult with an attorney for legal advise applicable to the specific facts of your case. Each situatiuon is different and in Ohio, judges are granted lots of discretion in how the issues are ruled upon. Until you consult with an attorney, "you really don't know what you don't know about divorce law".
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard