I need to file a small claim against someone in Florida, but i currently live in California. Do i need to go to Florida or can i take the case here in Los Angeles?
The issue of where to file a lawsuit depends on two factors, venue and jurisdiction. Venue involves laws about where lawsuits can be filed. Generally, the place of at least one of the defendant's residence can establish venue, but there are other ways to establish it, such as the place where a contract was intended to be performed. Jurisdiction means the ability of a court to have power over a particular party. Jurisdiction is largely determined on the degree of involvement or presence in the particular state where a case has been brought. Both of these issues can be quite complex, and a lawyer can be of great assistance to you in determining how to proceed.
Something to think about is if you obtain a judgment in California against a person who resides in Florida, enforcement of the judgment will likely take place in Florida, unless the defendant has attachable assets elsewhere. Consequently, you may find it easier overall to just bring your claim in Florida. The advice of an attorney concerning the specifics of your case is recommended. You should consider consulting an attorney in Florida about your case. There may be laws in the state of Florida that may be helpful or hurtful to your case, and it would help you make a decision by knowing how the laws in the two states may differ.