Skip to main content

Filed N400, when to expect biometric letter?

Cincinnati, OH |

how long it usually take to get fingerprint date once u file n400. Check cashed by Uscis yeterday

Attorney Answers 3


Apprx. thre to five weeks, then background check 3-4 weeks.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


It should take 6 to 8 weeks to get your biometric notification letter

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Bio-metrics notice usually 3 to 5 five weeks after acceptance for filing

Attorney Robert Brown's (former INS Director, 1972-99) reply to your question is general in nature, and does not constitute legal advice as all facts are known to him. For specific advice or representation you should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law. Mr. Brown's reply on AVVO does not create an attorney/client relationship not constitute legal advice.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics