Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Filed motion for dna testing. Do I need to request a hearing afterwards or will a judge order such testing without hearing?

Asked 4 months ago - Tampa, FL

Flag

Paternity petition already contested but respondent failed to file motion for dna themselves.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered January 09, 2013 07:39. You should set the Motion for a hearing and bring a proposed Order to the hearing. The Florida Supreme Court website has an approved model order.

    Please note that my response to your inquiry does not establish a lawyer-client relationship. Nothing contained... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered January 09, 2013 10:17. You should first hire an experienced family law attorney. Trying to navigate our legal system on your own is usually a mistake and can have serious consequences for both you and your child. I offer free initial consultations and you can schedule an appoinment by calling 813-374-0353.

  3. Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered January 09, 2013 16:09. if everyone involved will not do the testing on their own then you have to get an order from the court. Contact my office for free consultation 727-446-7659

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary