Filed income taxes separately during separation. I owed taxes and he received a refund.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Charlotte, NC

I am currently going through a divorce. My husband and I separated December 28th, 2011. He decided he wanted to file separate tax returns for the 2011 year, so we did. He received a refund. I had to pay taxes. Am I entitled to part of the refund he received and is he responsible for the money that I owed since we shared income the entire 2011 year, with the exception of the last 3 days of the year?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John Thomas Incorvaia

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Since this was done voluntarily, you are unfortunately neither entitled to part of his refund nor is he responsible for your tax liability. I am answering this question purely from the perspective of federal tax. You might consider speaking with the attorney handling your divorce about whether you are entitled to some contribution from your husband for this in the divorce proceeding.

  2. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That would be an issue for your divorce judge to make as part of the division of property and debts through your divorce. The IRS has no interest in your marital issues. Hope this perspective helps!

  3. M. Todd Miller

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Raise the issue during the dissolution hearing and allow the court to make the decision if you are unable to work something out with him.

    NOTE: The use of the Internet for communications with the firm or this attorney will not establish an attorney-... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Dividing debts in a divorce

Responsibility for debts acquired during marriage may fall upon both parties after divorce, even if only one spouse incurred the debt.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,595 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,595 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering