Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Filed for divorce, procedure to drop divorce lawsuit

Asked over 4 years ago - San Francisco, CA

Flag

My husband filed for divorce 2 months ago, we are reconciling and he called his lawyer to drop the suit. His lawyer told him that he and I both need to come in and sign papers. I want to know what kind of papers could they be and why do I have to sign if he filed and then dropped the suit?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 17, 2008 15:41. Assuming you answered your husband's divorce petition, neither side can drop the case unless both consent. The lawyer probably just wants you to sign mutual dismissals.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 17, 2008 16:26. Make sure you understand what you are signing. There are cases of less-than-honest spouses/attorneys who will trick unsuspecting spouses into signing decrees/agreements that are very unfavorable to the unsuspecting spouses.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary