Filed for deferred adjudication for a PI charge last week, but received speeding citation yesterday in different county...?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lubbock, TX

[TX] Last week I filed for deferred adjudication for a public intoxication charge in County A with Local PD\DA, but yesterday I received a speeding citation in County B by TxDPS. Trying to figure out my situation, and if the speeding citation will result in a conviction of the PI charge even though it was a non-alcohol related offense and both citations are in differing counties\cities. I haven't received a speeding citation in the past year so I think I'm eligible for deferral\defensive driving, although I'm unsure of my eligibility due to my previous circumstances.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ryan Joseph Mitchell

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is up to the court to decide what to do. I do know that sometimes the class C charge banks are not linked court to court. Place B may not even know about place A. Follow the advice on the site and hire an attorney who has experience in traffic court to help you out.

    Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship. Legal advice has not been given. Also,... more
  2. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Consult a traffic ticket lawyer to help you handle the speeding citation. It will be money well spent.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Spend a couple hundred bucks for a local traffic court lawyer and fight it.

Related Topics

Deferred action

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,616 answers this week

3,565 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,616 answers this week

3,565 attorneys answering