Filed COS from H1 to H4 2 weeks ago.my check is not Cashed yet and did not recieve a reciept, Can i apply for pp for i539

Asked over 3 years ago - Miami, FL

I have applied for COS from H1 to H4 two weeks ago. I am concerned beacus my check is not Cashed yet and did not recieve a reciept.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Susan Kyong-Lee Pai

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Two weeks is too soon to begin worrying. After four weeks, I would worry. But, that being said, no, premium processing is not available for I-539s. http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem...

    However, you may request "expedited processing" for any matter. The criteria for an expedite request are listed here http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem... but note that when they say "extreme" they mean EXTREME.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,922 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,922 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering