Filed Chapter 7 and since (before creditors meeting) received a small inhertiance in the amount of 5k.

Asked over 3 years ago - Bangor, ME

Flag

Filed Chapter 7 and since (before creditors meeting) received a small inhertiance in the amount of 5k. Can I keep the inhertance because it would be exempted under the exemption under Article 7, Item 16 Unused residence ememption? I use nothing for my residence exemption nor the Unused residence exemption. Wouldn't it be save there?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered October 14, 2009 11:05. If the tenant/debtor assumed the lease and you are in chapter 7 and he is current there is probably not much you need to do. If however the debtor falls behind a motion for relief from stay may be necessary. Remember to only contact the debtor through his attorney, contact seeking payment could be a stay violation subjecting you to sanctions and attorneys fees.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered October 14, 2009 11:18. First this would be property acquired within 180 days of fling under the code. You want to carefully examine your exemptions you may need to amend them if you have enough room under your catchall or wildcard.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary