filed chapter 13 bankruptcy, is it possible to convert into a chapter 7
Locust Grove, GA
Viewed 1515 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
Chapter 7 help:
we recently filed a chapter13 and it got dismissed due to me having to buy a mail jeep to keep my job ( i'm a mail lady), before it was ever confirmed. My question is that we are 8 months behind on our house, but our lender has worked out a repayment plan that is exactly the same amount as our mortgage every month with the exception of our first payment being double then in March it will all be caught up, but we have lost two vehicles to repossession which we decided just to let go back, so how do we file Chapter 7 to get rid of all these other crditors off our backs and to keep them from garnishing wages before the house is technically current????
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Lesley Abigail Hoenig
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 2 other states.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Consult with a bankruptcy attorney asap (maybe even the same one) about chapter 7. If your mortgage company is working with you then a chapter 7 may be feasible, but I imagine most bankruptcy attorneys will want to make sure a chapter 7 will work for you in your situation.
E. Brian Davis
This attorney is licensed in Indiana and 2 other states.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you do not want to use you Chapter 13 Attorney for some reason, you can find bankruptcy lawyers in your area by going to the website of the National Association of Consumer Bankruptcy Attorneys - nacba.org.
You will need to pass a "means test" (or one of its exceptions) to be allowed to file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. Talk to your Georgia bankruptcy lawyer and he or she should be able to explain it to you.
Back to Search Results
Next question: vist rights for sisters Previous question: What is the general penalty for Obstruction of a highway in the state of texas |